Delavan-Darien Optimist Club

Optimist – Bringing Out The Best In Kids

SK8BOARD COMPETITION SERIES

**********************************************************

NEW WEBSITE
 

www.optimistsk8.wix.com/oscs

***********************************************************

                    

Finals 2012

         

2013 

OPTIMIST  INTERNATIONAL – SWIS DISTRICT

 SK8BOARD COMPETITION SERIES 2013

                  

For any additional questions, please contact:

Kevin & Joleen Austin

SWIS District Optimist Skateboard Chairs

Joleen cell# 262-325-1237 / Kevin cell# 262-325-7210

E-mail: kevjoaustin@gmail.com or optimistsk8@gmail.com

                                   

2013 list of skateboard competitors

(click above for printable list)
Comp   Location   BEGINNERS   INTERMEDIATE   EXPERT Best Trick Bring It Award
Lake Geneva 1 Adam Jahn  95 1 Leif Trasser  102 1 Giovanni Alvarez  120 Brandon Buchko Claudio Domingez
06/29/13 2 Gibson Shear  90 2 Owen Liban  99 2 Brandon Buchko  97
3 Zyler Tracey  85 3 Claudio Domingez  97 3 Jake Rivera  94
4 4 Patrick Ring  96 4
Kenosha 1 Max Barker  103 1 Matthew Carter  98 1 Brandon Buchko  108 David Salas Anthony Klinkhammer
07/13/13 2 Gibson Shear  100 2 Leif Trasser  92 2 David Salas  103
3 Adam Jahn  88 3 Alex Kutzke  91 3 Dewin Guadarrana  97
4 River Trasser  86 4 Sebastian Odisho  88 4 Mario Sanchez  88
5 Anthony Klinkhammer  66 5 Diego Salazar  84 5 Josh Chariarrio  87
6 6 6
7 7 7
Beloit 1 Gage Taylor  96 1 Gibson Shear  103 1 Brandon Buchko  111 Brandon Buchko Max Deyo
08/10/13 2 Mik Sheet  94 2 Jacob Colby  101 2 AJ Jackson  104
3 John Myers  91 3 Myles Symons  100 3 Miles Turner  101+
4 River Trasser  90 4 Leif Trasser  96 4 David Rowe  101
5 Vallen Thorpp  89+ 5 Max Barker  96 5 Luke Ferkovich  99
6 Adam Jahn  89 6 Val Goetz  95 6 Bryce Peterson  97
7 Max Tellefson  85 7 Tony Dlugi  90 7 Kole Becker  93
8 Mason Carter  81
9 Jose Martinez  79
10 Luis Mercado   76
11 Max Deyo  73
12 Adrian Perez  73
East Troy 1 Max Tellefson 103 1 Karson Malecki  102 1 Blake Lamb  111
08/24/13 2 Michael Ort  99 2 John Myers  97 2 David Birkle  96 David Birkle Jordan Lurgiulo
3 Jordan Lurgiulo  89 3 Daniel Diedrick  93 3
4 4 David Diedrick  91 4
5 5 5
6 6 6
7 7 7
Cross Plains  1 Hagan Blue  56 1 Michael Preston  94 1 Taylor Faust  102
09/07/13 2 Val Goetz  55 2 Adam Jahn  92 2 Sam Anderson  95 Adam Jahn Hagen Blue
3 River Trasser  52 3 Leif Trasser  90 3 TJ Homan  89
4 Zach Woolleen  50 4 4
5 5 5
6 6 6
Delavan  1 Jose Martinez  74 1 Felix Meyers  112 1 Miles Turner  103
09/14/13 2 2 Maxwell Barker  100 2 Brandon Buchko  101 Brandon Buchko Felix Meyers
3 3 Claudio Dominquez  93 3 Blake Lamb  89+ Miles Turner
4 4 Gibson Shear  92 4 Brock Ferger  89
NO Particular Order NO Particular Order NO Particular Order
Last Chance 1 Arthur Duran 1 Nick Hams 1 Gabe Back
Qualifier 2 Finn Nolan 2 Dillon Brown 2 Austin Dumas
4Seasons, Milw  3 Tyler Elam 3 Noah Berger 3 Ben Kasdorf
10/26/13 Jesus Arenas
“1   RUN” Winner Max Barker Noah Berger Miles Turner
FINALS  1 Finn Nolan 1 Noah Berger 1 Giovanni Alvarez Gabe Back
4Seasons, Milw  2 Vallen Thorpp 2 Dillan Brown 2 Gabe Back
10/26/13 3 Max Tellefson 3 Karson Malecki 3 Jesus Arenas
4 Zyler Tracey 4 Nick Hams 4 David Salas
5 Tyler Elam 5 John Myers 5 Derwin Guadarrana
6 Jordan Cargiulo 6 Michael Preston 6 Amryck Marr
7 Hagan Blue 7 Myles Symons 7 Ben Kasdorf
8 Nick Shook 8 Max Barker 8 Austin Dumas
9 Authur Duran 9 Michael Ort 9 Miles Turner
10 Adam Jahn 10 Taylor Faust
Gibson Shear Blake Lamb
Jacob Colby Mario Sanchez
Daniel Diedrick David Birkle
Brandon Buchko

Lake Geneva 06-29-2013 Lake Geneva 06-29-2013 Lake Geneva 06-29-2013

 Kenosha 07-13-2013 Kenosha 07-13-2013 Kenosha 07-13-2013

Kenosha 07-13-2013 Kenosha 07-13-2013 Beloit 08-10-2013

Beloit 08-10-2013

East Troy 08-24-2013 East Troy 08-24-2013 East Troy 08-24-2013 Delavan 09-14-2013

East Troy 08-24-2013

Cross Plains 09-07-2013

Delavan 09-14-2013 Delavan 09-14-2013  Delavan 09-14-2013

Delavan 09-14-2013

COMPETITORS INFO:

skateboard flyer 2013

SWIS DISTRICT – REGISTRATION FORM and Waiver 2013

4Seasons skate park info: **4 Seasons waiver must be signed to participate. ** Please see waiver link below.

**Competitors under the age of 18 the following is REQUIRED: 1) Waiver to have a Parent/Legal Guardian Signature. Do not need to notarize. 2) Helmets REQUIRED at this indoor park!! 4seasons_milwaukee_waiver

********************************************************

THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING 2012 SPONSORS :

Optimist SWIS District Local Clubs: 

Kenosha Club,  Metro Milw Club,  Beloit Club,  Mukwonago Club,  Cross Plains Club,  Delavan-Darien Club

   SOUTHPORT RIGGING (ALL LOCATIONS)   Southport-rigging.com

ALPHA HEATING & COOLING (East Troy & Delavan)

Alpha Heating & Cooling logo

CROSS PLAINS – Century 21 Affiliated – Roessler Real Estate, Cross Plains True Value Hardware, Crossroad Coffeehouse, Culvers of Cross Plains, Kalscheur Implement Co, State Bank of Cross Plains, Terry’s Piggly Wiggly, & Wagner Insurance & Financial Inc.

DELAVAN – Alpha Heating & Cooling, The Brick House Bar & Grille, McDonalds in Delavan, & Steinbrink Piggly Wiggly

FINALS – DISTRICT SPONSORS

Optimist SWIS District Local Clubs:

Kenosha Club, Metro Milw Club, Beloit Club, Mukwonago Club, Cross Plains Club, Delavan-Darien Club

Southport-rigging.com

 

   

Larry Barbera – SWIS District Governor 

 

 

 2012 LIST OF SKATEBOARD COMPETITORS

(click above for printable list)

Comp Location

 

BEGINNERS

 

INTERMEDIATE

 

EXPERT

Kenosha  1 Alex Kutzke  81 1 Myles Page  96 1 none
07/21/12 2 Alex Collins  69 2 Matthew Carter  88 2
3 Seondae Stewert  60 3 Joseph Pritzl-Finger  70 3
4 4 Josh Pritzle-Finger  70 4
4Seasons, Milw 1 Owen Liban  98 1 Jasper Johnson  100 1 Mitch Schmidt  116
07/29/12 2 Adam Jahn  81 2 Jesus Arenas  86 2 Gabe Beck  98
3 Vallen Thorpe  75 3 Karson Malecki  78 3 Brandon Wilson  97
4 Mason Beck  64 4 Ricardo Chavez  75 4 Amryck Jackson  90
5 5 Sagein McKenna  73 5 David Birble  85
6 6 Justin Groth  71 6 Nicholas Scannell  78
7 7 Josh Shafer  58 7
Beloit 1 Maxwell Barker  97 1 Brock Ferger  99 1 Cory Castellanos  111
08/11/12 2 Val Goetz  91 2 John Mateke  97 2 Brandon Buchko  110
3 Eric Zumwalt  82 3 Jacob Colby  94 3 Jake Rivera  98
4 Gibson Shear  81 4 Miles Turner  91 4 Kole Beeler  91
5 Cade Larson  66 5 Brendan Manry  91 5
6 Tyler Weaver  60 6 Myles Symons  89 6
7 Noah Boissonneault  59 7 7
East Troy 1 Jake Guagliardo  100 1 Danny Hoeft  109 1 Reece Slobodianer  115
08/18/12 2 Willie Saenz  93 2 Ethan Sperber  109 2 Zach Kral  112
3 Joe Carini  89 3 Kyle Jackson  92 3 Blake Lamb  103
4 Justin Polka  83 4 4 Vincent Gourley  93
5 Adam Jahn  79 5 5
6 Elijah Saenz  62 6 6
7 Noah Boissonneault  38 7 7
Cross Plains  1 Campbell Esbeck  54 1 Taylor Faust  67 1 TJ Homan  71
09/08/12 2 Nick Esbeck  44 2 2 Sam Anderson  69
3 3 3
4 4 4
5 5 5
6 6 6
Delavan 1 Leif Trasser  99 1 Miles Turner  104 1 Henry Woolever  109
09/15/12 2 Brendan Manry  97 2 Carson Kincaid  104 2 Josh Oakes  108
3 River Trasser  92 3 Brock Ferger  99 3 Kole Beeler  92
4 Gibson Shear  92 4 Myles Symons  97 4
5 Devan Adler  82 5 Dylan Herrell  96 5
6 Andrew Cobb  74 6 Brian Pelk  93 6
7 7 Jacob Riese  92 7
8 8 Anthony Makwick  89 8
9 9 Jon Taylor  86 9
NO Particular Order   NO Particular Order   NO Particular Order
Last Chance 1 Bryor Purdy 1 Billy Teska 1 Amryck Jackson
Qualifier 2 Elijah Saenz 2 Nick Teska 2 Nick Scannell
4Seasons, Milw 3 Tyler Elam 3 Cooper Collins 3 Cody Listrom
10/20/12 Finn Nolan 4 Justin Garcia
Claudio Daminguez David Birkle
Ben Pallo Kyle Corning
Carter Elam
Dawson Farrell

FINALS 

1 Owen Liban 1 Jesus Arenas 1 Justin Garcia
4Seasons, Milw  2 Val Goetz 2 Ethan Sperber 2 Josh Oakes
10/20/12 3 Vallen Thorpe 3 Brendon Manry 3 Mitch Schmidt
4 Adam Jahn 4 Billy Teska 4 Zach Zral
5 Tyler Elam 5 Myles Page 5 Brandon Wilson
6 Elijah Saenz 6 Brock Ferger 6 Gabe Back
7 Maxwell Barker 7 Myles Symons (Tie) 7 Nick Scannell
8 Willie Saenz 7 Matt Carter  (Tie) 8 Cody Listrom
9 Eric Zumwalt 8 Ricardo Chavez 9 Brandon Buchko
10 Devon Adler 9 Jacob Colby 10 Amyrck Jackson
11 Bryor Purdy 10 Nick Teska 11 Jake Rivera
12 Gibso Shear 11 Karson Malecki
12 Danny Hoeft
13 Cooper Collins
14 Dylan Herrell

2012

July 21 (Sat) – Spohn Ranch Skatepark, Kenosha (Kenosha Club)

 

KENOSHA Beg. & Inter. Winners 2012

July 29 (Sun) – 4 Seasons, Milwaukee (Metro Milw Club)

  

 

MILWAUKEE 2012

MILWAUKEE Beginner Winners 2012

MILWAUKEE Intermediate Winners 2012

MILWAUKEE Expert Winners 2012

Aug 11 (Sat) – Telfer Park, Beloit (Beloit Club)

BELOIT 2012

BELOIT Beginners Winners 2012

BELOIT Intermediate Winners 2012

BELOIT Expert Winners 2012

Aug 18 (Sat) – Rossmiller Skate Park, East Troy (Mukwonago Club)

EAST TROY 2012

 

EAST TROY Beginner Winners 2012

EAST TROY Intermediate Winners 2012

EAST TROY Expert Winners 2012

Sept 8 (Sat) – Baer Park, Cross Plains (Cross Plains Club)

CROSS PLAINS 2012

                                             

CROSS PLAINS Winners 2012

Sept 15 (Sat) – Andy’s Skate Park, Delavan (Delavan-Darien Club)

DELAVAN 2012

                              

DELAVAN Intermediate Winners 2012

DELAVAN Intermediate Winner 2012

DELAVAN Expert Winners 2012

   Oct 20 (Sat)  FINALS @ 4 Seasons, Milwaukee

Finals 2012 – 1st Place Beginner – Owen Liban

Finals 2012 – 2nd Place Beginner – Val Goetz

Finals 2012 – 1st Place Intermediate – Jesus Arenas

Finals 2012 – 2nd Place Intermediate – Ethan Sperber

Finals 2012 – 3rd Place Intermediate – Brendon Manry

Finals 2012 – 1st Place Expert – Justin Garcia

#####################################

COMPETITORS INFO:

skateboard flyer 2013

SWIS DISTRICT – REGISTRATION FORM and Waiver 2013

4Seasons skate park info: **4 Seasons waiver must be signed to participate. ** Please see waiver link below.

**Competitors under the age of 18 the following is REQUIRED: 1) Waiver to have a Parent/Legal Guardian Signature. Do not need to notarize. 2) Helmets REQUIRED at this indoor park!! 4seasons_milwaukee_waiver

********************************************************

SPONSORS/PARTNERSHIPS INFO: **** SPONSORS NEEDED *****

Dear Friend of our Youth:

The Optimist International Organization is a non-profit community service organization dedicated to the youth.  This year’s series is having 7 local city competitions + a Final in the Southern Wisconsin area.

We are looking for businesses or individuals willing to make a donation to help support these events.  This is a great opportunity for youth to meet other youth that enjoy this sport.  We are expecting to have approx 250-350 youth competitors throughout all the competitions.  Sponsors will be recognized at the individual events depending on the location(s) donation received.  You are welcome to attend one or all locations or send a banner for display.  Your donation will be greatly appreciated.  Thank you in advance for supporting the Optimist Skateboard Competition Series!

 

For More Info regarding these events:  Joleen cell# 262-325-1237   /   Kevin cell# 262-325-7210

SWIS DISTRICT SPONSORSHIP FORM 2013

skateboard flyer 2013

********************************************************

CLUBS INFO:    skateboard flyer 2013

LOCAL COMP:

skateboard comp check list

– Need to have clubs get a minimum of $250 of local sponsorship to help pay for prizes for local competition.

Certificate of Liability Insurance is needed, Contact Marsh U. S. Consumer Request for Certificate of Insurance

SWIS DISTRICT SPONSORSHIP FORM 2013 (print as many as need)

SWIS DISTRICT – REGISTRATION FORM and Waiver 2013 (print 50 with Waiver on back)

JUDGE FORM – INDIVIDUAL RUNS  (print 50)

MENU 2010 Menu suggestion

FINALS:

– All participating clubs to have 1-2 members to help at Finals on October 26, 2013 event.

– Clubs to pay $30 / each participant (max $270 for Finals) w/ District Entry Form submitted to chair by Oct 1, 2013 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s